You are here

Conference Workshops


First International Workshop on Next-Generation Location-Based Services (LBS n.0)


Organizers:

  • Christian S. Jensen (Arhus University, Denmark)
  • Haibo Hu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)
  • Dingming Wu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

Location: Aula 3
Website: http://www.comp.hkbu.edu.hk/~db/LBS_n.0


Session 1 - Managing Billions of GPS Records
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Chair: Christian S. Jensen (Arhus University, Denmark)


LBK - Invited talk: An Open-Source Based ITS Platform
Ove Andersen, Benjamin B. Krogh, Kristian Torp


Session 2 - Advanced Applications: Indoor Positioning and Collaborative Parking
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Chair: Kristian Torp (Aalborg University, Denmark)


LB1 - SmartCampusAAU - An Open Platform Enabling Indoor Positioning and Navigation
Rene Hansen, Bent Thomsen, Lone Leth Thomsen, Filip Stubkjær Adamsen


LB2 - Collaborative Mobile Application and Advanced Services for Smart Parking
Alessandro Grazioli, Marco Picone, Francesco Zanichelli, Michele Amoretti


First International Workshop on Privacy and Security for Moving Objects (PriSMO)


Organizers:

  • Maria Luisa Damiani (University of Milan, Italy)
  • Bradley Malin (Vanderbilt University, USA)
  • Yucel Saygin (Sabanci University, Turkey)
  • Anna Monreale (University of Pisa)
  • Manolis Terrovitis (Research Center Athena)

Location: Sala Napoleonica 2
Website: http://kdd.isti.cnr.it/prismo/


Session 1 - Challenges in privacy protection
9:00 am - 10:30 am
Chair: Maria Luisa Damiani (University of Milano, Italy)


PRK - Invited Talk: How to protect data on social networks?
Elena Ferrari


PR1 - Hiding Sensitive Patterns from Sequence Databases: Research Challenges and Solutions
Grigorios Loukides, Aris Gkoulalas-Divanis


Session 2 - Trajectories and novel information flows
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Chair: Anna Monreale (University of Pisa, Italy)


PR2 - Device Names in the Wild: Investigating Privacy Risks of Zero Configuration Networking
Bastian Könings, Christoph Bachmaier, Florian Schaub, Michael Weber


PR3 - Distance-based k^m-anonymization of trajectory data
Giorgos Poulis, Spiros Skiadopoulos, Grigorios Loukides, Aris Gkoulalas-Divanis


PR4 - Privacy challenges in third-party location services
Maria Luisa Damiani, Colette Cuijpers


Session 3 - Spatial data transformations for privacy preservation
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Chair: Manolis Terrovitis (Research Center ''Athena", Greece)


PR5 - Privacy through Uncertainty in Location-Based Services
Shawn Merrill, Nilgun Basalp, Joachim Biskup, Erik Buchmann, Chris Clifton, Bart Kuijpers, Walied Othman, Erkay Savas


PR6 - Location Sharing with Trusted Peers - Effectiveness and Limitations of Location Obfuscation
Klaus Rechert


PR7 - Gonio, Aequus and Incognitus: Three Spatial Granularities for Privacy-Aware Systems
Letizia Bertolaja, Dragan Ahmetovic, Sergio Mascetti


Mobile Data Management, Mining, and Computing on Social Networks (MobiSocial)


Organizers:

  • De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica)
  • Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University)

Location: Aula 2
Website: http://www.iis.sinica.edu.tw/~dnyang/mobisocial13/


Session 1 - Mobile Social Data Mining and Query Processing
9:00 am - 10:30 am
Chair: De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)


MS1 - Query By Impression: A Novel Place Query System with Adjacency Constraints
Chi-Yao Tseng, Shih-Han Lin, Ming-Syan Chen


MS2 - Opinion Mining on Social Media Data
Po-Wei Liang, Bi-Ru Dai


MS3 - KAMP: Preserving K-anonymity for Combinations of Patterns
Chia-Hao Hsu, Hsiao-Ping Tsai


Session 2 - Mobile Social Data Management
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Chair: De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)


MS4 - A Temporal Probabilistic Model for Dynamic Circle Recommendation in Mobile Applications
Fan-Kai Chou, Meng-Fen Chiang, Wen-Chih Peng


MS5 - CLODA: A Crowdsourced Linked Open Data Architecture
Georgios Larkou, Julia Metochi, Georgios Chatzimilioudis, Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti


MS6 - Bluetooth-based Mobile P2P Framework for Preference-Aware Data Dissemination on Social Networks
Kun-Ta Chuang, Yu-Jen Lin, Chao-Chun Chen


Session 3 - Mobile Social Applications
2:00 pm - 4.00 pm
Chair: De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)


MS7 - A Chinese Restaurant Recommendation System Based on Mobile Context-Aware Services
Chung-Hua Chu, Se-Hsien Wu


MS8 - Personal Time-Geographic Diary: A smartphone app for tracking users' daily locations on Google cloud platform
Ramón Darío Borja Martínez, Chao-Chun Chen


MS9 - SentiMeter-Br: a Social Web Analysis Tool to Discover Consumers' Sentiment
Renata Lopes Rosa, Demostenes Zegarra Rodriguez, Graça Bressan


Human Mobility Computing (HuMoComp)


Organizers:

  • Takahiro Hara (Osaka University)
  • Rui Zhang (University of Melbourne)
  • Kai Zheng (University of Queensland)
  • Nicholas Jing Yuan (Microsoft Research Asia)

Location: Aula 3
Website: http://itee.uq.edu.au/~uqkzheng/humocomp2013/


Session 1 - Modelling and computation for human mobility
9:00 am - 10:30 am
Chair: Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan)


HM1 - Modeling High Predictability and Scaling Laws of Human Mobility
Miao Lin, Wen-Jing Hsu, Zhuo Qi Lee


HM2 - An Efficient Pre-computation Technique for Approximation Distance Query in Road Networks
Qiang Fu, Guangzhong Sun, Zhong Zhang


HM3 - A Gravity Model for Speed Estimation over Road Network
Paolo Cintia, Roberto Trasarti, Livia Almada, Camila Fereira, Jose Antonio F. de Macedo


Session 2: Understanding human mobility with GPS sensors
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Chair: Shuo Shang (Aalborg University, Denmark)


HM4 - Recognizing High-Level Contexts from Smartphone Built-in Sensors for Mobile Media Content Recommendation
Abayomi Otebolaku, Maria Teresa Andrade


HM5 - Estimating Real Human Trajectories through Mobile Phone Data
Sahar Hoteit, Stefano Secci, Stanislav Sobolevsky, Guy Pujolle, Carlo Ratti


HM6 - GPS Sensing Systems and Fuzzy Rules to Improve Urban Navigation Assistance and Planning
Alberto Faro, Alfio Costanzo


2013 International Workshop on Mobile Cloud Computing: Data, Management & Security (mCloud)


Organizers:

  • Madhan Kumar Srinivasan (Infosys Limited, India)

Location: Aula 4
Website: http://mclouds.webs.com/


Session 1 - Data and Architecture
09:00 am - 10:30 am
Chair: Victor A. Skormin (Binghamton University, USA)


MC1 - Open Architecture for Mobile Data Collection using Cloud Computing
Arlindo Conceicao


MC2 - Analysis of End-to-End SOA Security Protocols with Mobile Devices
Norman Ahmed, Rose Gamble, Mark Linderman, Bharat Bhargava


MC3 - Design and Implementation of VOD (Video on Demand) SaaS Framework for Android Platform on Cloud Environment
Nithya Ravi, Mala Nehru, Madhan Kumar Srinivasan, K Sarukesi


Session 2 - Modeling and Performance Management
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Chair: Arlindo Flavio da Conceição (Federal University of São Paulo, Brazil)


MC4 - Behavioral Modeling for Suspicious Process Detection in Cloud Computing Environments
Andrey Dolgikh, Zachary Birnbaum, Yu Chen, Victor Skormin


MC5 - Roadmap for Improved Performance-centric Cloud Storage Estimation Approach through Balanced PCTFree-based Allocation Technique for Database Systems Deployment in Cloud Environment
Sreekumar Vobugari, D V L N Somayajulu, Subraya B M, Madhan Kumar Srinivasan


MC6 - Mobile Healthcare Systems with Multi-cloud Offloading
Huaming Wu, Qiushi Wang, Katkinka Wolter


Session 3 - Security and System Design
02:00 pm - 03:30 pm
Chair: Nithya Ravi (Anna University, India)


MC7 - Code Migration in Mobile Clouds with the NAM4J Middleware
Alessandro Grazioli, Marco Picone, Francesco Zanichelli and Michele Amoretti


MC8 - Multi-user Attribute Based Searchable Encryption
Kulvaibhav Kaushik, Vijayaraghavan Varadharajan and Rajarathnam Nallusamy


MC9 - eCloudIDS Tier-1 iCloudIDM Subsystem Layer-I (iCloudIDM-LI) Design through User-centric Identity Management Approach for Secure Cloud Computing Environment
Madhan Kumar Srinivasan, K Sarukesi, P Revathy


Workshop on Field Speech and Mobile Data (FSMD)


Organizers:

  • Yutaka Kidawara (NICT, Japan)
  • Sung Hyon Myaeng (KAIST, Korea)

Location: Sala Napoleonica 1
Website: http://www2.nict.go.jp/univ-com/isp/fsmd2013/


Session 1 - Plenary session
9:30 am - 10:30 am
Chair: Komei Sugiura (NICT, Japan)


FSK.Keynote Speech: "Voice Search at Google"
Mike Schuster


Session 2 - Tutorial: "WFSTDM Builder"
11:00am - 12:30 am
Chair: Yutaka Kidawara (NICT, Japan)


Session 3 - Papers presentation
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Chair: Chiori Hori (NICT, Japan), Koji Zettsu (NICT, Japan)


FS1 - Utterance Classification Using Linguistic and Non-Linguistic Information for Network-Based Speech-To-Speech Translation Systems
Komei Sugiura, Ryong Lee, Hideki Kashioka, Koji Zettsu, Yutaka Kidawara


FS2 - WFST-based Spoken Dialogue System on Smartphones - Its Development and Implementation for Field Use
Etsuo Mizukami, Teruhisa Misu, Chiori Hori


FS3 - Speech Recognition and Spoken Language Understanding for Mobile Personal Assistants: a Case Study of 'Shabette Concier'
Kosuke Tsujino, Yusuke Nakashima, Shinya Iizuka, Yoshinori Isoda


FS4 - Multilingual speech-to-speech translation system 'VoiceTra'
Shigeki Matsuda, Xinhui Hu, Yoshinori Shiga, Hideki Kashioka, Chiori Hori, Keiji Yasuda, Hideo Okuma, Masao Uchiyama, Eiichiro Sumita, Hisashi Kawai, Satoshi Nakamura


FS5 - Complementary Integration of Heterogeneous Crowd-sourced Datasets for Enhanced Social Analytics
Ryong Lee, Kyoung-Sook Kim, Komei Sugiura, Koji Zettsu, Yutaka Kidawara


Session 4 - Panel discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Chair: Komei Sugiura (NICT, Japan), Shigeki Matsuda (NICT, Japan)